Faculty: Home

• Place an item on reserve at the circulation desk
• Schedule a library instruction session for your class
• Request a library guide for your course
• Embed a library guide into your course shell
• Embed an article into your course shell
• Suggest a purchase

Edens Library places materials on reserve each semester by request of faculty members for a faculty-designated length of time. Both personal and library materials are placed on reserve in accordance with Copyright Laws.

Faculty members are asked to place materials on reserve before the semester begins to ensure the material is available for student use.

• A completed reserve form (available at the Circulation desk) must accompany all reserve materials
• Please remember to list all materials placed on reserve on the back of the reserve form
• The faculty member is responsible for pulling library materials they need placed on the reserve shelf

Photocopied materials should include:

• Any copyright notice on the original
• Appropriate citation and attributions to the source

Reserve materials are located on shelves behind the Circulation Desk. Students MUST PRESENT their ID card at the Circulation Desk to check out the material for the length of time designated.

Reserve Loan Periods:

NOTICE: WARNING CONCERNING COPYRIGHT RESTRICTIONS: The Copyright Law of the US (Title 17, United States Code) governs the making of photocopies or other reproduction of copyrighted materials. Under certain conditions specified in the law, libraries and archives are authorized to furnish a photocopy or other reproduction. One of these specified conditions is that the photocopy or reproduction is not to be "used for any purpose other than private study, scholarship, or research." If a user makes a request for, or later uses a photocopy or reproduction for purposes in excess of "fair use," that user is liable for copyright infringement.

Questions? Please contact:

Chuck Walsh
803.786.3878

Back to Top

Just like you, we want your students to be the best that they can be! Scheduling an Information Literacy session for your class can make the difference between a lackluster paper/project and one that is A+ quality!

How could a library Information Literacy session benefit my students? Is it worth giving up an entire class period?

Absolutely! All too often we assume that any student who enters college must be technology-savvy and can therefore handle herself in the college's library. But oftentimes, that is simply not the case. Many students are indeed 'gadget-savvy,' but this does not necessarily mean they are 'information savvy'; they may be able to acquire a great deal of information, but can often make poor choices in the quality of information they gather. That is where we, the library staff, come in! One 50-minute Information Literacy session at the library can reap enormous short-and long-term benefits for your students.

How do I schedule an Information Literacy session?

                    OR

Contact Kala Dunn (3338) or stop by the Edens 214A.

If you've never scheduled a session before, here are just a few things to keep in mind:

Back to Top

Get the FAQs on article Permalink embedding!

I have an article in mind that I'd like to make accessible in my course shell for my students to read. How can I do that?

It's entirely possible Edens Library might have full-text access to the article via one of our subscription databases. If we do, a Permalink can easily be created. This link, like any other web url, can then be inserted anywhere in your course shell. The steps at the bottom of this page show you how.

I found this article on a professional organization's website to which I have a paid membership. But my students don't, so they won't be able to access and read it. How can I find out if this same article is accessible in one of our databases so that they can read it?

Easy! You can email a librarian the citation information and we will be happy to check for you. If the article is available full-text, we will be happy to send you the Permalink.

Can't I just download the PDF (or scan the article and make a PDF), and then upload it to my course shell?

Technologically, that is possible. However, we do not recommend this practice as it is not in compliance with copyright law.

Will this Permalink take the student directly to the article? How does it work?

Whether on- or off-campus, the Permalink will take the student to the library's proxy server login page. They will simply log in (using their CC email address & password) and click Submit. They will then be taken directly to the full-text of the article.

I've already found the article in one of our databases. I just need to know how to get the Permalink. How do I do that?

Edens Library has access to a variety of subscription databases. The process might vary slightly depending on which database you are using. See below for database-specific instructions:

EBSCO DATABASES (Academic Search Complete, CMMC, ERIC, etc.)
For any databases that bear the EBSCO logo you would follow these steps:

1. Once you have identified and accessed the full-text article you would like to embed in your course shell, click the Permalink icon. (Far right-hand margin, looks like a chain link.)
2. The permalink will appear towards the top of the screen; copy that link.
3. Place the link anywhere you like in your course shell. You can treat it just like any other web url/link.

JSTOR
It's almost as easy as EBSCO; there's just one extra sub-step.

1. Once you have identified the article you would like to embed in your course shell, copy and paste the Stable URL somewhere, such as a Word file. (The Stable URL should be located under Published by and DOI info.) 
   Make sure the article is, in fact, one to which Columbia College has full-text access.
2. Now you will need to add the library's "proxy prefix" to the Stable URL. Here's how:

Copy this bit of url: (This is called a "proxy prefix.")

https://columbiacollege.idm.oclc.org/login?url=

and paste it in front of the Stable URL, with no spaces.

In other words, this

http://www.jstor.org/stable/495309 (Stable URL)

becomes this

https://columbiacollege.idm.oclc.org/login?url=http://www.jstor.org/stable/495309

      3. Place the 'new' link you have created anywhere you like in your course shell. You can treat it just like any other web url/link.

PRO-QUEST DATABASES (ABI/INFORM, New York Times Full-Text)
Very similar to JSTOR.

1. Once you have identified the article you would like to embed in your course shell, click on Abstract/Details. (Make sure the article is, in fact, one to which Columbia College has full-text access.)
2. Scroll all the way down and copy and paste the Document URL somewhere, such as a Word file.
3. Now you will need to add the library's "proxy prefix" to the Document URL. Here's how: 
   Copy this bit of url: (This is called a "proxy prefix.")

https://columbiacollege.idm.oclc.org/login?url=

and paste it in front of the Document URL, with no spaces.

In other words, this

http://search.proquest.com/docview/733013913?accountid=39729 (Document URL)

becomes this

https://columbiacollege.idm.oclc.org/login?url=http://search.proquest.com/docview/733013913?accountid=39729

      4. Place the 'new' link you have created anywhere you like in your course shell. You can treat it just like any other web url/link.

Back to Top

Request a library research guide for your course(s). We'll tailor the guide to meet the specific assignment needs of your course. The guide can even be embedded in your Canvas course shell!

Want to make a purchase suggestion to Edens Library? Email us as much of the following information as you can.

• Title
• Author/Director/Creator
• Publisher/Producer
• ISBN/ISSN
• Where you originally learned of the item

THANK YOU! We look forward to hearing from you. 

Back to Top